Coefficient homework Help at TutorEye

Coefficient:

A coefficient is an integer multiplied by a single term's variable or the polynomial terms.In an expression,  ax2+bx+c,where x is the variable and a and b are the coefficients.

 

Coefficient Sample Questions:

Question 1: Choose the numerical coefficient of the term −8yz?

 

(a) 8

(b) 8y

(c) -8

(d) -8y


Answer: (c)

Explanation: -8 is the numerical value and rest y and z are variables.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 2: Choose the numerical coefficient of x2 the term  4x2 +6x+9 ?

(a) 4

(b) 6

(c) 9

(d) -4


Answer: (a)

Explanation: 4 is the cofficient of x2

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 3: Choose the correct option for the given graph ?


figure

 

(a) Negative correlation

(b) Positive correlation

(c) No-correlation

(d) None


Answer: (b)

Explanation: It is the graph of positive correlation, as it going in upward direction.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 4: Which correlation technique we used for finding correlation coefficients if we are dealing with quantitative characteristics?

 

(a) Karl Pearson’s Correlation Coefficient

(b) Spearman’s Rank Correlation Coefficient

(c) Both a and b

(d) None


Answer: (a)

Explanation: Karl Pearson’s correlation coefficient  is used for quantitative data while Spearman’s Rank Correlation Coefficient is used for qualitative data.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 5: A 5 kg box on a horizontal table is pushed by a horizontal force. If the coefficient of friction is 0.4, find the horizontal force?

 

(a) 19.6 N

(b) 2 N

(c) 15 N

(d) 3.92 N


Answer: (a)

Explanation: We used the formula of friction coefficient

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 6: A 5 kg box on a horizontal table is pushed by a horizontal force of 25N. Find the coefficient of friction required to move the box from its stationary position?

 

(a) 0.51

(b) 0.41

(c) 5

(d) 4


Answer: (a)

Explanation: We used the formula of friction coefficient

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 7: The mean of the data is 25.5 and its standard deviation is 4.2,find the coefficient of variation?

 

(a) 16.5%

(b) 15%

(c) 15.5%

(d) None


Answer: (a)

Explanation: We used the formula of friction coefficient.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 8: The mean of the data is 68.5 and its coefficient of variation is 25.75,find the standard deviation of the data?

 

(a) 16.5

(b) 15

(c) 17.6

(d) None


Answer: (c)

Explanation: We used the formula of coefficient of variation.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 9: Adam loves to collect books, he also gets books as a gift from his dad every year on his birthday. Last year he found 68 books in his bookshelf. So far this year he has collected 18 books. How many books does Adam have in his collection?

 

(a) 80

(b) 90

(c) 100

(d) 50


Answer: (b)

Explanation: We used the formula of coefficient of variation.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 10: Find the coefficient of x3,x2,and x in equation 5x3+2x2-x+6=0?

 

(a) 5, -1, 2

(b) -1, 2, 5

(c) 5, 2, -1

(d) 2, -1,5


Answer: (c)

Explanation: All coefficient are arranged correctly

 

Take Coefficient Homework Help Today!

 

Math Questions Answers Pages

We Are Different from Others!

Help with Coefficient