Corresponding Angles homework Help at TutorEye

Corresponding Angles:

The angles generated when two parallel lines are crossed by the transversal are known as corresponding angles.

 

Corresponding Angles Sample Questions:

Question 1: Find the value of x°


Figure

 

(a) 120°

(b) 126°

(c) 110°

(d) 100°


Answer: (b)

Explanation: Sum of linear pair angle is 180°

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 2: Find the angle x°


Figure 1

 

(a) 120°

(b) 126°

(c) 110°

(d) 100°


Answer: (c)

Explanation: Use the vertical opposite and corresponding angle rule.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 3: Find the value of x°


Figure 2

 

(a) 50°

(b) 56°

(c) 55°

(d) 100°


Answer: (c)

Explanation: Use the vertical opposite and corresponding angle rule.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 4: Find the value of x°


Figure 3

 

(a) 135°

(b) 55°

(c) 130°

(d) 65°


Answer: (c)

Explanation: Use the pair of correspomding angle rule.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 5: Find the value of y°


Figure 4

 

(a) 55°

(b) 135°

(c) 120°

(d) 75°


Answer: (b)

Explanation: Use the vertically opposite angle rule.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 6: Find the value of x°


Figure 5

 

(a) 135°

(b) 125°

(c) 115°

(d) 105°


Answer: (b)

Explanation: Sum of linear pair angle is 180°

Pair of corresponding angles are equal

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 7: Angle C and R are which angle?


Figure 6

 

(a) Alternate interior angles

(b) Vertically opposite angles

(c) Consecutive interior angles

(d) Corresponding interior angles


Answer: (d)

Explanation: Angle C and R are pairs of corresponding interior angles.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 8: Angles on the same side of a transversal, in corresponding positions, and are congruent are called _____.

 

(a) Alternate angles

(b) Corresponding angles

(c) Vertically opposite angle

(d) None


Answer: (b)

Explanation: Angles on the same side of a transversal, in corresponding positions, and are congruent are called  Corresponding angles

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 9: In the below figure;


AE||BD, ∠CED = 54°,∠EFC = 105°


Find ∠FCE?

Figure 7

 

(a) 54°

(b) 34°

(c) 39°

(d) 36°


Answer: (c)

Explanation: Alternate interior angles are equal

Sum of linear pair angle is 180°

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 10: Find the  value of x°


Figure 8

 

(a) 37.5°

(b) 37°

(c) 36.5°

(d) 36°


Answer: (a)

Explanation: Pair of corresponding angles are equal

Vertically opposite angles are equal

Interior angles on the same side of transversal are supplementary.

 

Take Corresponding Angles Homework Help Today!

 

Math Questions Answers Pages

We Are Different from Others!

Help with Corresponding Angles