Tables and Plots homework Help at TutorEye

Tables and Plots Defination:
 

In tables data with its complete information is presented in the form of rows and columns. Tables are used for comparing numbers or explaining the terms or any other information.

Plots are used to present the data in the form of graphs, maps, photographs and animations. They describe the conclusion and give a trend of the data.

 

Tables and Plots Sample Questions:

Question 1: In the following frequency table. What is the relative frequency for grade A

 

Grade

Frequency

A

4

B

7

C

6

D

3

Total

20


(a) 10

(b) 19

(c) 20

(d) 11

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation: For relative frequency of grade A

4/20 = 20%

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 2: A Quality data describes 

(a) categories  

(b) measurements

(c) counts

(d) None

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation: A quality data describes categories and qualities

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 3:  The quantitative data represents 
 

(a) categories  

(b) grades

(c) counts

(d) None

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation: The quantitative data represents counts.

 

Get the full solution!


 

Question 4: A table in which data is presented in the same way in which it is obtained is called


(a) Deprived table

(b) Original table

(c) Treble table

(d) Complex table

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation: It is known as Original table.

 

Get the full solution!


 

Question 5: What is the another name of Special purpose table
 

(a) Summary table

(b) General purpose table 

(c) Mainfold table

(d) Original table

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation: Another name of special purpose table is summary table.

 

Get the full solution!


 

Question 6: A table that shows three characteristics of the data is known as


(a) Manifold table

(b) Treble table

(c) Complex table

(d) General table

 

Answer: (b)

Explanation: Treble table shows three characteristics of the data.

 

Get the full solution!


 

Question 7: What are the objectives of tabulation
 

 (a) To present facts in minimum space

(b) To detect errors in the facts

(c) To facilitate statistical processing

(d) All of them

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation: The objectives of tabulation are to present facts in minimum space, to detect errors in the facts and to facilitate statistical processing.

 

Get the full solution!


 

Question 8: Data represented in the form of geometric form is in
 

(a) Bar diagrams

(b) Histogram

(c) Pie diagrams

(d) both (a) and (c)

 

Answer: (d)

Explanation: The data represented in the form of geometric forms is in bar diagrams and pie diagrams.

 

Get the full solution!


 

Question 9: Deviation bar diagrams represent
 

(a) Positive and negative deviations as above and below base line
(b) A geometric form of diagrammatic presentation
(c) A different form of component bar diagrams
(d) None

 

Answer: (c)

Explanation: Deviation bar diagrams represent a different form of component bar diagrams.

 

Get the full solution!


 

Question 10: Which bar diagrams are used generally when the values are of high magnitude
 

(a) Differential

(b) Simple

(c) Multiple

(d) Percentage

 

Answer: (a)

Explanation: Differential bar diagrams are used when the value are of high magnitude

 

Take Tables and Plots Homework Help Today!

 

Math Questions Answers Pages

We Are Different from Others!

Help with Tables Plots