Volume of Cube homework Help at TutorEye

Best Homework Help For Volume of Cube

Our experts are available 24/7 to help you with Volume of Cube homework problems!

Top Questions

1.I have a calculation doubt. How do we calculated an x% charge on every y% breach of total z% breach. ...

E.g. 5% charge on every 10% breach of the total breach of 102%. Any short summed-up formula?
View More

2.Alberto ran 4/5 kilometer on Monday. On Tuesday, he runs 91/0 of the distance he ran ...

How far did he run on Tuesday? Enter your answer in the box as a fraction in simplest form.
View More

5.You will be assembling 4 expressions using order of operations. The trick to this project is that you’ll be ...

ou’ll be using the same 4 numbers written in the same order. The only thing that will change in each expression will be the tools you’ll use from your toolbox. The tools that you’ve learned so far for order of operations are parentheses, exponents, multiplying, dividing, adding, and subtracting. Here are the four numbers. Keep them in this order: 18 2 4 3 Here are the tools in your toolbox: The 2 and 3 represent exponents, so you are allowed to square or cube a number. Listed below are the values you need to create. 21 = 67 = -6 = 103 =
View More

8.An electronics dealer offers a discount of 10% on the Marked price of Electronics. He still makes a profit of ...

profit of 20%. If his gain on the sale of one electronic item is rupees 4500 find the Marked price of the electronic item.
View More

Volume of Cube:


volume of cube

 

 The Cube is considered as a 3D- shape with 6 faces, 8 vertices and 12 edges.  The volume of the cube can be determined as the cube of each side.


Volume of a Cube = a x a x a = a3

 

Volume of Cube Sample Questions:

Question 1: Calculate the volume of the cube with a side of 3.5 cm

 

(a) 12.5 cm3

(b) 75 cm3

(c) 42.9 cm3

(d) 3.50 cm3


Answer: (c)

Explanation: Plug the value of side in the volume of cube formula.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 2: What will be the side of the cube with a volume of 3375 cm3?

 

(a) 15 cm

(b) 1.5 cm

(c) 150 cm

(d) None


Answer: (a)

Explanation: Plug the value of volume in the volume of cube formula.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 3: What is the relation between diagonal length and volume of a cube?

 

(a) volume of cube = [√3×(diagonal)3]/6

(b) volume of cube = [√3×(diagonal)3]/4.

(c) volume of cube = [√3×(diagonal)3]/3

(d) volume of cube = [√3×(diagonal)3]/9


Answer: (d)

Explanation: Volume of Cube = [√3×(diagonal)3]/9

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 4: Which of the following statements is incorrect?

 

(a) Cube has 6 faces

(b) Cube has 12 faces

(c) Cube has 8 vertices

(d) Cube has 12 edges


Answer: (b)

Explanation: Cube has 6 faces, 8 vertices and 12 edges.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 5: If the edge of a Rubik’s cube is 0.65 m, what will be the volume of the Rubik’s cube?

 

(a) 2.75 m3

(b) 0.275 m3

(c) 0.0275 m3

(d) 0.375 m3


Answer: (b)

Explanation: Plug the value of side in the volume of cube formula.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 6: A cubical box of external dimensions 110 mm each, also open at the top. If the cubical box is made of 5 mm wood thick, what will be the volume of the cube?

 

(a) 105 x 106 mm3

(b) 1050 x 106 mm3

(c) 10.5 x 106 mm3

(d) 1.05 x 106 mm3


Answer: (a)

Explanation: Length / Width = 110 – 5x 2 = 100 mm

Height = (110 – 5) mm = 105 mm

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 7: Calculate the volume, in cm of a rectangular prism with following data:

 


Length = 1.65 cm


Width =  5.6 mm 


Height =8.2 m

 

(a) 105 x 106 mm3

(b) 1050 x 106 mm3

(c) 10.5 x 106 mm3

(d) 1.05 x 106 mm3


Answer: (a)

Explanation: Plug the value of sides in the volume of cube formula.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 8: Identify the object with cube shape.

 

(a) Football

(b) Book

(c) Bucket

(d) Cube


Answer: (d)

Explanation: Cube has 6 faces, 8 vertices and 12 edges.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 9: How many dice can fit in this box of 12 cm×10 cm×11 cm,  if the dice are cubes with sides of length 2 cm ?

 

(a) 110

(b) 150

(c) 101

(d) 11


Answer: (b)

Explanation: 6 dice = on the edge of the box measuring 12 cm
5 dice = on the edge of the box measuring 10 cm

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 10: Calculate the volume of the cube with a diagonal of 9 cm.

 

(a) 140 cm3

(b) 1.40 cm3

(c) 0.140 cm3

(d) 14 cm3


Answer: (a)

Explanation: Volume of the cube = (√3 × d3)/9

 

Take Volume of Cube Homework Help Today!

 

Volume of Cube Frequently Asked Questions:

Question 1: How to find the volume of a cube?

A cube is a solid three-dimensional object with six square faces.The total space occupied by an object is defined as its volume.


Volume, V = (side)3 cubic units.

 

Question 2: The side length, s, of a cube is x – 2y. if v = s3, what is the volume of the cube?


answer 2

 

Question 3: The side length, s, of a cube is 3x + 2y. if v = s3, what is the volume of the cube?

 

answer 3

 

Math Questions Answers Pages

Surface Area of a Cylinder Completing The Square