Amino acid chart homework Help at TutorEye
Flower

Are you a university or school looking for an online tutoring partnership ? Talk to Us

Amino acid chart:

 

Amino acids are small molecules with a carboxylic acid group and an amine group attached to the α carbon atom. amino acids are known as the building blocks of proteins. Amino acid chart includes the 20 amino acids along with their universal genetic codes, properties, abbreviations and structures.

 

Amino acid chart Sample Questions:

 

 

Question 1: Amino acids are mostly synthesised from-

 

(a) Fatty acids
(b) Mineral salts
(c) a-ketoglutaric acid
(d) Volatile acids

 

Answer: Option c) a-ketoglutaric acid
Explanation: Amino acids are mostly synthesized from a-ketoglutaric acid. These are also known as precursors of amino acids. a-ketoglutaric acid is keto-derivative of glutaric acid. 

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 2: The first amino acid of any polypeptide chain in eukaryotes is-

 

(a) Valine
(b) Methionine
(c) Glycine
(d) Alanine

 

Answer: Option b) Methionine

Explanation: The first amino acid in any polypeptide chain of a eukaryote is always methionine. This is because AUG is the start codon that codes for methionine in eukaryotes. 

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 3: The simplest amino acid is

 

(a) Glycine
(b) Alanine
(c) Asparagine
(d) Tyrosine

 

Answer: Option a) Glycine

Explanation: The simplest amino acid, commonly found in animal proteins is glycine. It is a non-essential amino acid produced naturally by living bodies and plays a key role in the synthesis of important bio-compounds and proteins.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 4: Which of the following amino acids contain sulfur?

 

a) Cysteine and methionine
b) Methionine and threonine
c) Cysteine and threonine
d) Cysteine and serine

 

Answer: Option a) Cysteine and methionine

Explanation: Methionine and cysteine are two amino acids that contain sulfur in its side chain. Methionine is nonpolar and hydrophobic but Cysteine ionizes to yield thiolate anion.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 5: Which of the following are acidic amino acids –

 

a) Arginine and glutamate
b) Aspartate and asparagine
c) Aspartate and lysine
d) Aspartate and glutamate

 

Answer: Option d) Aspartate and glutamate

Explanation: aspartic acid or aspartate (Asp) and glutamic acid or glutamate (Glu) are two amino acids which have acidic side chains as their side chains have carboxylic acid groups.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 6: Which of the following amino acids have hydroxyl groups -

 

a) Serine and alanine
b) Alanine and Valine
c) Serine and threonine
d) Valine and Isoleucine

 

Answer: Option c) Serine and threonine

Explanation: Serine and threonine are two amino acids which contain aliphatic hydroxyl groups. Hydroxyl amino acids are polar and hydrophilic in nature.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 7: Which of the following are positively charged basic amino acids?

 

a) Lysine and arginine
b) Lysine and asparagine
c) Glutamine and arginine
d) Lysine and glutamine

 

Answer: Option a) Lysine and arginine

Explanation: Arginine (Arg) and lysine (Lys) contain nitrogen in their side chain and resemble basic ammonia. They tend to bind protons, gaining a positive charge in the process.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 8: Amino acids containing aromatic side chain are-

 

a) tryptophan, asparagine, tyrosine
b) tryptophan, threonine, tyrosine
c) phenylalanine, tryptophan, serine
d) phenylalanine, tryptophan, tyrosine

 

Answer: Option d) phenylalanine, tryptophan, tyrosine

Explanation: A side chain is aromatic when it contains an aromatic ring system. phenylalanine, tryptophan, tyrosine have aromatic side chains.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 9: Which one of the following is the non essential amino acid?

 

a) Lysine
b) Threonine
c) Serine
d) Histidine

 

Answer: Option c) Serine

Explanation: Nonessential Amino Acids are produced by our bodies and are not taken as food supplements. Serine is a nonessential amino acid.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 10: Amino acids with the non polar aliphatic ‘R’ group are-

 

a) Glycine, alanine, leucine
b) Serine, threonine, cysteine
c) Lysine, arginine, histidine
d) Phenylalanine, tyrosine and tryptophan

 

Answer: Option a) Glycine, alanine, leucine

Explanation: Amino acids with non-polar aliphatic R groups are Glycine, alanine, leucine These amino acids include hydrocarbon R chain and are nonpolar and hydrophobic.er.

 

 

Get the full solution!

 

 

Frequently Asked Questions

 

 

How to read an amino acid chart?

The codons can be read using the amino acid chart-
Find the codon’s first base in the first column of the chart, staying in this row, Now, find the second base in the middle of the chart, again staying in this box, locate the third base in the far right column, this gives us the amino acid that matches the mRNA codon.


What is an amino acid example?

Amino acids are small molecules with a carboxylic acid group and an amine group attached to the α carbon atom. amino acids are known as the building blocks of proteins. Each protein molecule is made up of different combinations of 20 amino acids. 
Examples of amino acids include  histidine, lysine, valine.


What are 21 amino acids?

The 21 different amino acids our bodies need are:

 

  • Alanine
  • Arginine
  • Asparagine
  • Aspartic acid
  • Cysteine
  • Glutamic acid
  • Glutamine
  • Glycine
  • Histidine
  • Isoleucine
  • Leucine
  • Lysine
  • Methionine
  • Phenylalanine
  • Proline
  • Serine
  • Threonine
  • Tryptophan
  • Tyrosine
  • Valine
  • Selenocysteine


What are free amino acids?

Free amino acids are single amino acids which are already in a pre-digested form and are ready to be used by our body. Free amino acids are not bound to any proteins and can be instantly absorbed by the body.

 

 

Chemistry Questions Answers Pages

 

o2 lewis structure  coplanar OF2 lewis structure Formal charge formula n2 lewis structure

We Are Different from Others!

Help with Amino Acid Chart