Coplanar homework Help at TutorEye
Flower

Are you a university or school looking for an online tutoring partnership ? Talk to Us

Coplanar

 

When the atoms present in a compound are lying in the same plane they are called coplanar. For example- Ethyne molecule. 

 

 

Coplanar Sample Questions

 

Question 1: What is coplanarity in chemistry?

 

a) The atoms of molecules are the same.                  b) The atoms of a molecule are single bonded.
c) The atoms lie in the same plane.                           d) All of the above.

 

Answer: Option c) All the atoms lie in the same plane.

Explanation: When things are coplanar it means it lies in the same plane. There is an x, y, and z plane. So, if atoms in molecule are coplanar, they would be in the same plane

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 2: Atoms in which of the following molecules are coplanar? 

 

a)                           b)
c)                                 d)

 

Answer: Option c) 

Explanation: Biphenyl is  hybridised. Molecules with  Hybridisation are planar in nature. therefore,  is coplanar. 

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 3: In which geometry, all the atoms are coplanar?

 

a) Tetrahedral                        b) Trigonal bipyramidal
c) Pyramidal.                         d) Trigonal planar

 

Answer: Option d) Trigonal planar

Explanation: In trigonal planar geometry, all four atoms are present in the same plane and hence, they are coplanar. In the rest of the mentioned geometries, there are some atoms lying perpendicular to other atoms.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 4: Which of the following molecules has all the atoms coplanar?

 

a)                         b)
c)                           d)

 

Answer: Option c)  

Explanation:   is  hybridised and has 3 bonds and 0 lone pairs. The molecule has trigonal planar geometry with all the atoms lying in one plane and thus , all the atoms are coplanar.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 5: Atoms are coplanar in hybridization of -

 

a)                       b)
c)                     d)

 

Answer: Option b) 

Explanation:  hybridized atoms are coplanar, as the geometry of such molecules is planar and atoms lie in the same plane and are coplanar.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 6: In which of the following geometry, all the atoms are not coplanar?

 

a) Tetrahedral                        b) Linear
c) Square planar                   d) Trigonal planar

 

Answer: Option a) Tetrahedral

Explanation: When the atoms present in a compound are lying in the same plane they are called coplanar. In tetrahedral geometry there are a total of five atoms but only three are coplanar and the other two are at angle with them.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 7: Which of the following statement is true-

 

a) All atoms are coplanar in pyramidal geometry                                                      b) Hybridizationhave all atoms coplanar. 
c) All hydrogens and carbons are coplanar in methane.                                           d) Aromatic compounds are coplanar.

 

Answer: Option d)  Aromatic compounds are coplanar.

Explanation: The atoms involved in the ring are in the same plane and therefore the structure of aromatic compounds are coplanar.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 8: Which of the molecules is nonplanar?

 

a)                         b)
c)                        d)

 

Answer: Option b)  

Explanation: Diboranes  has non planar structure because two of the hydrogen are present above and below the boron and hydrogen bond.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 9: Which of the following statements is incorrect?

 

a) Coplanar atoms lie in one plane.                                                 b) Square pyramidal geometry has all the coplanar atoms.
c) Molecules with hybridisation has coplanar atoms.                      d) Carbon Dioxide is coplanar

 

Answer: Option b) Square pyramidal geometry has all the coplanar atoms.

Explanation: In square pyramidal geometry there are a total of 6 atoms present. Five of the atoms are present in one plane and the sixth one is perpendicular to them. Thus, not all the atoms are coplanar in square pyramidal geometry.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 10:   is a planar molecule

 

a) True                        b) False
 

Answer: Option b) TFalse

Explanation: Geometry of  is trigonal bipyramidal, P and the four Cl atoms lie in one plane and one of the Cl atom lie above the plane and one lies below the plane. Therefore  is nonplanar.

 

Get the full solution!

 

 

Frequently Asked Questions

 

 

What is coplanar?

When all the atoms present in a compound are lying in the same plane they are called coplanar. For example- Ethyne molecule.
The aromatic compounds have atoms in the ring lying on one plane and that’s why aromatic compounds are coplanar. 

 

What are coplanar points?

Coplanar points are two or more points which are lying in one plane. Coplanar molecules include atoms in the same plane. For example, In a Biphenyl ring, all the carbon and hydrogen atoms lie in the same plane.

 

What is the difference between coplanar and collinear?

Collinear points or atoms are atoms lying in one line while coplanar atoms means atoms lying in one plane. A molecule can or can’t be both collinear and coplanar at same time.

 

Chemistry Questions Answers Pages

We Are Different from Others!

Help with Coplanar