Enthalpy equation homework Help at TutorEye
Flower

Are you a university or school looking for an online tutoring partnership ? Talk to Us

Enthalpy Equation:

Enthalpy (H) is the sum of internal energy (U) and product of pressure and volume (PV). It is given by the equation-


                                                                                         H=U+PV

 

Enthalpy Equation Sample Questions:

Question 1: What does U represent in the enthalpy equation?

 

(a) Volume

(b) Internal energy

(c) Free energy

(d) Potential energy


Answer: (b)

Explanation: In thermodynamics, Internal energy U is the total energy E of the system.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 2: How do we represent change in enthalpy?

 

(a) ΔH

(b) ΔU

(c) ΔV

(d) ΔE


Answer: (a)

Explanation: The heat content of a system at constant pressure is called enthalpy (H).

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 3: The enthalpy of a substance (denoted by H), is defined as

 

(a) H = U - PV

(b) H = U + PV

(c) H =-U + PV

(d) H =-U - PV


Answer: (b)

Explanation: The sum of internal energy (U) and the product of pressure and volume is enthalpy, represented by equation-
H = U + PV

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 4: SI units of enthalpy are

 

(a) Kelvin

(b) Candela

(c) Joules

(d) Newtons


Answer: (c)

Explanation: The joule is the SI unit of enthalpy. The equation H=U+PV can be used to express enthalpy.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 5: What does PV represent in the enthalpy equation?

 

(a) Product of potential energy and volume

(b) Product of pressure and internal energy

(c) Product of force and enthalpy

(d) Product of pressure and volume


Answer: (d)

Explanation: In the enthalpy equation, H = U + PV
P represents pressure and V represents volume.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 6: For an ideal gas, enthalpy equation becomes-

 

(a) H = U - RT

(b) H =-U - RT

(c) H =-U + RT

(d) H = U + RT


Answer: (d)

Explanation: We know for an ideal gas PV = RT.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 7: In enthalpy equation, ΔU represents -

 

(a) Change in enthalpy

(b) Change in internal energy

(c) Change in potential energy

(d) Change in volume


Answer: (b)

Explanation: In thermodynamics, Internal energy U is the total energy E of the system.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 8: Which of the following statements about the enthalpy equation is true?

 

(a) The Internal energy is represented by H

(b) The Change in enthalpy is denoted by ΔE

(c) The internal energy and enthalpy has same units

(d) PV is the product of potential energy and volume


Answer: (c)

Explanation: H=U+PV is the equation for enthalpy. The conventional units for pressure and volume are the pascal or kilogramme per metre per second-squared and meter-cubed respectively.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 9: kg.m^2/s^2 are the units of-

 

(a) P

(b) U

(c) V

(d) None of these


Answer: (b)

Explanation: H=U+PV is the equation for enthalpy.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 10: Total enthalpy of a system is given by-

 

(a) m/H

(b) H/m

(c) mH

(d) None of the above


Answer: (c)

Explanation: Total enthalpy of a system is given by formula mH.

 

Take Enthalpy Equation Homework Help Today!

 

 

Frequently Asked Questions

Question 1: What is the equation for enthalpy?

Enthalpy (H) is the sum of internal energy (U) and product of pressure and volume (PV). It is given by the equation-
H=U+PV

Change in enthalpy between initial and final state is given as-

ΔH = ΔU + ΔPV

 

Question 2: What are the units of enthalpy?

Enthalpy is given by the equation H=U+PV. Standard units of pressure are pascal or kilogram per meter per second-squared (Kg/m2and the standard unit for volume is meter-cubed m3. The product of these two units is kilogram meter-squared per second-squared Kg.m2/sThis is also known as a joule. Joule is also a unit of internal energy U. 


Therefore, unit for enthalpy is the sum of these two units, joule.

 

Question 3: What is the SI unit of enthalpy?

The SI unit of enthalpy is joule. Enthalpy can be expressed by equation- 

H=U+PV

Here, U is internal energy, P is pressure and V is volume.

 

 

Chemistry Questions Answers Pages

 

o2 lewis structure  coplanar OF2 lewis structure Formal charge formula n2 lewis structure

We Are Different from Others!

Help with Enthalpy Equation