n2 lewis structure homework Help at TutorEye
Flower

Are you a university or school looking for an online tutoring partnership ? Talk to Us

N2Lewis structure

 

In the Lewis structure of There are three bonds shown as the three parallel lines between the N atoms. This is a triple bond, with each bond formed by a pair of electrons, one from each N atom. Thus, this triple bond represents a total of 6 electrons.
Each N atom has two dots representing a lone pair. Making total number of electrons around each N = 8 and thus completing octet for both N.

 

Each N atom has two dots representing a lone pair

 

 

 

 

Lewis structureLewis structure Sample Questions

 

 

Question 1: What does the three lines represent in Lewis structure of Question 1?

 

a) Three lone pairs                     b) Three electrons
c) Triple bond                             d) Double bond

 

Answer: Option c) Triple bond.

Explanation: In the Lewis structure of Explanation 1 There are three bonds shown as the three parallel lines between the N atoms. This is a triple bond, with each bond formed by a pair of electrons, one from each N atom.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 2: How many of total nonbonding electrons are present in Lewis structure of Question 2.

 

a) 0                            b) 1
c) 2                            d) 4

 

Answer: Option d) 4

Explanation: Each nitrogen atom has 5 valence electrons. Out of these 5, each N atom uses three electrons in bonding with each other and two electrons are left on both N atoms. Thus, total of 4 unpaired electrons are there in lewis structure of Explanation 2.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 3: What kind of bond is present in Question 3 molecule?

 

a) Covalent bond                          b) Ionic bond
c) Co-ordinate bond                      d) None of the above

 

Answer: Option a) Covalent bond

Explanation: N is a non-metal. Bond formed between two nonmetals is covalent and is formed by sharing of electrons. In Explanation 3 Both N atoms share 6 electrons by forming a triple bond. Hence, the bond is covalent.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 4: What do the two dots on an atomic symbol represent in a lewis structure?

 

a) Single bond                         b) Lone pair
c) Double bond                        d) An unpaired electron

 

Answer: Option b) Lone pair

Explanation: The lone pair of an atom is represented by two solid dots on the  atomic symbol, in a lewis structure.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 5: How many triple bonds are there in lewis structure of Question 5

 

a) 0                        b) 1
c) 2                        d) 3

 

Answer: Option b) 1

Explanation: In a Explanation 5 molecule two N atoms share 6 electrons with each other forming a triple covalent bond between them. Each bond is formed by a pair of electrons and thus 6 electrons give rise to a triple bond. In lewis structure the triple bond is represented by three solid parallel lines between two N atoms.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 6: How many bonding electrons are there in Question 6

 

a) 2                        b) 3
c) 4                        d) 6

 

Answer: Option d) 6

Explanation: A nitrogen atom has a total of 7 electrons, out of which there are 5 valence electrons. In a Explanation 6 Molecule total electrons are 14 and valence electrons are 10. The three electrons from each nitrogen atom are shared with each other forming a triple bond between two N atoms, thus total bonding electrons in lewis structure of Explanation 6.1 is 6.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 7: What are valence electrons-

 

a) Total electrons in an atom                         b) Electrons in outermost shell
c) Noble gases                                              d) Electrons in outermost subshell

 

Answer: Option b) Electrons in outermost shell

Explanation: Valence electrons are electrons present in the outermost shell of an atom, and can participate in the formation of a chemical bond with other atoms.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 8: Which of the following statements about lewis structure of Question 8 is true?

 

a) There are 6 nonbonding electrons.                         b) There are 4 bonding electrons.
c) There are two lone pairs.                                        d) There are three triple bonds.

 

Answer: Option c) There are two lone pairs.

Explanation: Each nitrogen atom has 5 valence electrons. Out of these 5, each N atom uses three electrons in bonding with each other and two electrons are left on both N atoms. Thus, total of 4 unpaired electrons (two lone pairs) are there in lewis structure of Explanation 8 .

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 9: How many total valence electrons are present in Question 9 ?

 

a) 3                         b) 5
c) 10                       d) 10

 

Answer: Option c) 10

Explanation: Each nitrogen atom has 7 electrons, 5 of which are valence electrons. There are two N atoms in Explanation, and therefore 10 valence electrons.

Get the full solution!

 

Question 10: Question 10 follows the octet rule?

 

a) True                        b) False
 

Answer: Option a) True

Explanation: Each N atom is surrounded by two dots and three solid lines, representing another 6 electrons in the triple bond. So each N is surrounded by 8 total valence electrons, completing the  octet and making it stable.

 

Get the full solution!

 

 

Frequently Asked Questions

 

How many bonding electrons are in the Lewis structure of n2?


A nitrogen atom has a total of 7 electrons, out of which there are 5 valence electrons. In a N2 Molecule total electrons are 14 and valence electrons are 10. The three electrons from each nitrogen atom are shared with each other forming a triple bond between two N atoms, thus total bonding electrons in lewis structure of is N2 6.

 

What is the correct Lewis structure for N2?


In the Lewis structure of N2. There are three bonds shown as the three parallel lines between the N atoms. This is a triple bond, with each bond formed by a pair of electrons, one from each N atom. Thus, this triple bond represents a total of 6 electrons.


Each N atom has two dots representing a lone pair. Making total number of electrons around each N = 6 and thus completing octet for both N.

 

completing octet for both N

 

How many triple bonds are in the Lewis structure for nitrogen gas, N2?


In a N2 molecule two N atoms share 6 electrons with each other forming a triple covalent bond between them. Each bond is formed by a pair of electrons and thus 6 electrons give rise to a triple bond. In lewis structure the triple bond is represented by three solid parallel lines between two N atoms.

 

 

Chemistry Questions Answers Pages

 

We Are Different from Others!

Help with N2 Lewis Structure