NO3 charge homework Help at TutorEye
Flower

Are you a university or school looking for an online tutoring partnership ? Talk to Us

NO3 charge equation: 

 

NO3 is the nitrate ion. It consists of a nitrogen atom and three oxygen atoms. The overall charge on nitrate ion is negative one (-1).

 

 

NO3 charge Sample Questions:

 

Question 1: How many types of atoms are part of ion-

 

a) 2                           b) 3
c) 3                           d) 4

 

Answer: Option a) 2 

Explanation: NO3 ion consists of two types of atoms, nitrogen and oxygen. There is one nitrogen atom and three oxygen atoms in a nitrate ion (NO3-).

 

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 2:  NO3 is a –

 

a) Cation                           b) Anion
c) Neutral atom                 d) Radical

 

Answer: Option b) Anion

Explanation: NO3 is an anion called nitrate ion. It consists of a nitrogen atom and three oxygen atoms. The overall charge on nitrate ion is negative one (-1).

 

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 3: The geometry of nitrate ion is-

 

a) Tetrahedral                         b) Trigonal bipyramidal
c) Linear                                 d) Trigonal planar

 

Answer: Option d) Trigonal planar

Explanation: Nitrate ion has one central nitrogen atom surrounded by three oxygen atoms which lie at the corners of a triangle. Nitrate has 3 electron domains and no lone pairs and has trigonal planar geometry.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 4: What is the correct formula of nitrate ion-

 

a) NO-                           b) NO2-
c) NO3-                          d) NO3+

 

Answer: Option c) NO3-

Explanation: Nitrate ion consists of two types of atoms, nitrogen and oxygen. There is one nitrogen atom and three oxygen atoms in a nitrate ion (NO3-). The overall charge of the ion is -1.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 5: What is the hybridization of  NO3-

 

a) sp                          b) sp2
c) sp3                        d) dsp2

 

Answer: Option b) sp2

Explanation: Nitrogen’s three sp2 orbitals overlap with one s orbital of the oxygen atom, the p orbital of nitrogen forms a double bond with three oxygen atoms. The hybridization of the ion is sp2. 

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 6: What is the name of?

 

a) Nitrite ion                          b) Nitrate ion
c) Nitride ion                         d) Nitrogen trioxide

 

Answer: Option b) Nitrate ion 

Explanation: NO3 is the nitrate ion. It consists of a nitrogen atom and three oxygen atoms. The overall charge on nitrate ion is negative one (-1).

 

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 7: The number of bond pair and lone pairs in NO3 ions are respectively-

 

a) 4,0                          b) 3,1
c) 2,2                          d) 4,3

 

Answer: Option a) 4,0

Explanation: In NO3 ion, there are 4 bond pairs between nitrogen and oxygens and no lone pair of electrons on nitrogen atom.

 

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 8: Which of the following statements about buffers is not true?

 

a) Nitrate ion is sp2 hybridized                                                          b) The geometry of nitrate ion is trigonal planar.
c) Nitrate ion is also known as Nitrogen trioxide.                              d) Nitrate ion consists of four atoms. 

 

Answer: Option c) Nitrate ion is also known as Nitrogen trioxide.

Explanation: Nitrate ion is an anion with chemical formula of NO3 nitrogen trioxide is a neutral molecule also known as dinitrogen trioxide with formula N2O3

 

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 9: Nitrate ion is -

 

a) Monoatomic ion                           b) Diatomic ion
c) Triatomic ion                                d) Polyatomic ion.

 

Answer: Option d) Polyatomic ion.

Explanation: Nitrate ion (NO3) have one central nitrogen atom bonded to three oxygen atoms. Therefore the total number of atoms in nitrate ion is 4 and it is called a polyatomic ion.

 

Get the full solution!

 

Question 10: Which of the following statements is correct?

 

a) The chemical formula of nitrate ion is NO3+                            b) The formal charge on nitrate ion is-2
c) Nitrate ion consist of three atoms                                            d) There are no lone pairs in nitrate ion

 

Answer: Option d) There are no lone pairs in nitrate ion

Explanation: In NO3- ion, there are 4 bond pairs between nitrogen and oxygens and no lone pair of electrons on nitrogen atom.

 

 

Get the full solution!

 

 

Frequently Asked Questions

 

 

What is the charge of NO3?

 

NO-3 is the nitrate ion. It consists of a nitrogen atom and three oxygen atoms.The overall charge on nitrate ion is negative one (-1).

 

How do you know the charge of NO3?

 

Nitrogen atom is the central atom of nitrate ion with three oxygen atoms around it. Nitrogen is double bonded to one oxygen atom and singly bonded to the rest two and thus has 4 bonding electrons causing a positive charge on it. The oxygen atom which is double bonded has eight electrons, and is considered neutral. Finally, the single bound oxygen atoms have nine electrons each, and they have a negative charge overall. This means the nitrate ion has an overall charge of -1.

 

What is the formal charge on the nitrogen atom in the NO3- polyatomic ion?

 

Nitrogen atom is the central atom of nitrate ion with three oxygen atoms around it. Nitrogen is double bonded to one oxygen atom and singly bonded to the rest two and thus has 4 bonding electrons The inner core of the electrons is associated with just six electrons instead of the 7 that are needed for electrical neutrality causing a positive charge on it.
 

 

Why does NO3 have a negative charge?

 

Nitrogen atom is the central atom of nitrate ion with three oxygen atoms around it. Nitrogen has five valence electrons which can be donated. However, in nitrate ion(NO-3) nitrogen is double bonded to one oxygen atom and singly bonded to the other two and thus sharing a total 6 electrons, carrying a positive charge. The oxygen atom which is double bonded has eight electrons, and is considered neutral. Finally, the single bound oxygen atoms have nine electrons each, and they have a negative charge overall. This means the nitrate ion has an overall charge of -1.

 

 

Chemistry Questions Answers Pages

 

o2 lewis structure  coplanar OF2 lewis structure Formal charge formula n2 lewis structure

We Are Different from Others!

Help with NO3 Charge